Vegan wine?

2018-03-22 15:18 #0 by: tfsjohan

Swedish “Systembolaget” is about to mark certain wines as “vegan”. What is it wines that wouldn’t make them vegan?

2018-03-22 15:27 #1 by: Niklas

Perhaps if they have been pollinated by bees. Or trampled by human feet. Or some additives that are not vegan.

2018-03-22 17:31 #2 by: Tammie

It has to do with what type of agents are used to "fine" the wine. "Fining" the wine is what they call it when they remove the cloudiness from the wine to make it more clear. If they use activated charcoal or bentonite then the wine can still be considered vegan. However if they use casein ( milk protein), albumin (egg whites) , gelatin (animal protein), or isinglass (fish bladder protein) it is not considered vegan.

Happy creating!


Host of Paints and Crafts

2018-03-22 17:51 #3 by: Niklas

Thanks. I didn't know that.

2018-03-22 20:15 #4 by: tfsjohan


Do you also now how a wine can be kosher?

2018-03-23 05:46 #5 by: Tealover

#4 gelatin can be made out of pork, if it is it's not kosher.

I think that you are not allowed to mix milk with somethings too so that could make the casein one non cosher too but I'm not at all sure

2018-03-23 16:31 #6 by: vendelay

Tammie is right! There's a whole lot of disgusting (I mean, seriously?? Fish bladder???) shit in wine. It can also be dangerous for people who are allergic since the companies doesn't have to state anywhere that it contains egg or whatever.

2018-03-23 17:38 #7 by: Leia

This is really interesting, I did not know that at all, thanks Tammie.

All the best, Leia

Host of  Gluten-Free Living | News  | English Language Heart

2018-03-24 15:29 #8 by: tfsjohan

I’m very allergic to fish. :( But I don’t drink alcohol thankfully.


There is anohter comment in this discussion. It is, however, only visible for logged in members. To read the comment, log in or register to become a member.